Diagnostic Test
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, clear all Front Control Module (FCM) DTCs.
- Turn the Front Wipers on.
- Using the scan tool, read the Front Wiper DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2305-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Multifunction Switch connector.
- Measure the internal resistance of the Multifunction Switch between cavity 2 and 4 of the switch.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Multifunction Switch connector.
- Disconnect the FCM IPM 49 way harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for an open condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .