Diagnostic Test
- ACTIVE DTC
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.
- With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
- (N201) COOLING FAN NO. 1 RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
- Disconnect the IPM FCM 49 way harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage on the (N201) Cooling Fan No. 1 Relay Control Circuit at the Relay terminal.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N201) Cooling Fan No. 1 Relay Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- LOW SPEED RADIATOR FAN RELAY RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the Low Speed Radiator Fan Relay Coil.
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Relay and the Front Control Module (FCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Cooling Fan Relay and Front Control Module connectors.
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .