Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK TO SEE IF P0706 DTC IS CURRENT
- With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:
Test passes:
- Go to step 6
Test fails with Error Code:
- Go to step 2
Test fails without Error Code:
- Perform the Gearshift Adjustment Procedure in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR (TRS)
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
- Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
- When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the selector switch on the Transmission Simulator.
- The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator prior to pressing "ENTER" on the scan tool.NOTE: When the scan tool requests the O/D off button be depressed, you must use the O/D OFF button in the vehicle or you will fail the Shift Lever Position Test with an error code 11 or OD-TOW/HALL STUCK OPEN.NOTE: If the Shift Lever Position test fails, make sure to note the identification of the TRS Signal circuit for future reference.
Did the Shift Lever Position test pass?
Yes
- Remove the Oil Pan and Main Valve Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Check for metal debris on top of the TRS Assembly. If debris is present, determine the cause of the debris and repair the transmission as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors and install Miller tool #8815.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit, from the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance between ground and the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit.
- TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) harness connector?
Yes
- Repair the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit for a short to other circuit(s).
- Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between the identified (T41, T42, T3, or T1) TRS Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) harness connector.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PRNDL Fault Clearing Procedure. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.