Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission NO RESPONSE condition and to disable the starter.
- Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature voltage while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator.
- Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator.
Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings ± 0.2 volts?
Yes
- Replace Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the TRS harness connectorNOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 and the TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 and the TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
- CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.