Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT
- With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
- If any of these DTCs are present, perform their respective tests first.
Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure Sensor and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. If any of these DTCs are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is present.
No
- Go to step 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF P0731 IS CURRENT
- With the scan tool, perform the 1st gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool.
- Increase the throttle angle or TPS Degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds.CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission.
Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Repair internal Transmission as necessary. Check all of the components related to the UD and LR clutches. Inspect the Oil Pump and repair or replace as necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper repair procedures.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION
- The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
- Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
- Gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
- Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator.
- This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. This is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.