Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TCM Power Input DTCs present?
Yes
- Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go to step 2
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
- Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, actuate the 2/4 Solenoid.
- Monitor the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- With the scan tool, continue to actuate the 2/4 Solenoid.
- While monitoring the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors.
Did the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator continue to blink on and off during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Repair wiring or connectors as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit between the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit.
- CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.