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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2009 >> Durango Base, 4.7 P, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 12 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0846-2/4 Pressure Switch Rationality >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Are there any Transmission Control Relay or TCM Power Input DTCs present?

      Yes 

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the DTC P0944 present also?

      Yes 

      • Refer to DTC Based Diagnostics and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  4. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Starter Relay.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to 2/4.
    6. With the scan tool , monitor the 2/4 Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.

      Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0090525Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. CHECK THE (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0090526Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. CHECK THE T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking 2/4 Pressure Control Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0106874Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    2. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.