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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  10
  2. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit
    GC0106877Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  3. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit Open
    GC0106878Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits at the Transmission Control Relay connector.
    2. Ignition on, engine not running.
    3. With the scan tool, read the Transmission Switched Battery voltage.

      Is the Switched Battery voltage equal to battery voltage?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Transmission Switched Battery voltage.

      Is the Switched Battery voltage equal to battery voltage?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK THE (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0106879Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Ground circuit.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Transmission Control Circuit For An Open
    GC0106880Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the Transmission Control Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking Transmission Control Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0106881Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 
  8. CHECK THE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0106882Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connectors.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  9

      No 

  9. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 7: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit For Short To Ground
    GC0106882Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.