LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2009 >> Durango Base, 4.7 P, 4WD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different variant/trim >> Section 12 (Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) - Electrical Diagnostics - 42RLE) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P1775-Solenoid Switch Valve Latched In TCC Position >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT 
    1. With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs

      Is the DTC P0841 present also?

      Yes 

      • Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.

      No 

      • Go to step  2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1775 IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, view DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC or is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  8
  3. PCM AND WIRING 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Starter Relay.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R.
    6. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button.

      Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed?

      Yes 

      • Repair internal transmission as necessary per the Service Information. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve per the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly.
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Transmission Control Output Circuit For An Open
    GC0106886Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
    4. Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
    5. Remove the Starter Relay.
    6. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit at the Transmission Control Relay connector.
      CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
    7. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly on all Transmission Control Relay Output circuits?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0090522Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  6
  6. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Pressure Switch Sense Circuit
    GC0090523Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  7. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking L/R Pressure Signal Circuit For A Short To Voltage
    GC0106873Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE: The jumper wire must still be in place in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

      Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN
      • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure 
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Test drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or no TCC engagement.
    3. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

      Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.