Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition.
- Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position.
- With the scan tool, read the Input and Output RPM.
Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1250 RPM ± 50 RPM?
Yes
- Replace the Input Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
- Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
- CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 6
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: The jumper wire must still be connected.
- Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool , check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
- Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.