Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Remove the Starter Relay.CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.WARNING: The Starter Relay must be removed from the PDC. Failure to do so may result in possible serious or fatal injury.NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
- Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure.
- Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions.NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa (2.0 psi) or ± 0.1 volts of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa (2.0 psi) or ± 0.1 volts in all three positions?
Yes
- Replace the Line Pressure Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333A and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
- Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
- Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Signal circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B(+) circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T38) Line Pressure Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.