Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the Front and if equipped Rear HVAC Controls.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
- Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR OPEN JB FUSE #24
- REPLACE AND RECHECK JB FUSE #24
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a new JB Fuse #24.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the Front and if equipped Rear HVAC Controls.
- Inspect JB Fuse #24.
Is the fuse open?
Yes, with Rear HVAC
- Go to step 4
Yes, without Rear HVAC
- Go to step 5
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for the cause of the open fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR A SHORTED REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a known good relay in place of the Rear Blower Motor Relay.
- Install a new JB Fuse #24.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the Front and Rear HVAC Controls.
- Inspect JB Fuse #24.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go to step 5
No
- Replace the original Rear Blower Motor Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR A SHORTED REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a known good relay in place of the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Install a new JB Fuse #24.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the Front HVAC Controls.
- Inspect JB Fuse #24.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Replace the original Rear Window Defogger Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove JB Fuse #24.
- Remove the replacement Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Remove the replacement Rear Blower Motor Relay (if equipped).
- Disconnect the JB C2 connector.NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between ground and the JB Fuse #24 connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Junction Block (JB) and Fuse #24 in accordance with the Service Information. Reinstall the original Rear Window Defogger Relay and if equipped Rear Blower Motor Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit to the HVAC Control(s) for a short to ground. Replace JB Fuse #24. Reinstall the original Rear Window Defogger Relay and if equipped Rear Blower Motor Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F921) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- If not done previously, turn the ignition off, and then remove JB Fuse #24.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at JB Fuse #24 connector.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the (F921) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Reinstall JB Fuse #24.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-Volt test light connected to ground, check the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector.NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Replace the Junction Block (JB) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK FOR AN OPEN REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a known good relay in place of the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Operate the Rear Window Defogger several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
- Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Go to step 10
No
- Replace the original Rear Window Defogger Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (C115) DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the replacement Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Disconnect the FCM from the Front Control Module IPM 49-way connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit between the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector and the Front Control Module IPM 49-way connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 11
No
- Repair the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- CHECK (C115) DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit between ground and the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit between ground and the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector.