Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Verify that Fuse #34 is installed in the Junction Block.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a volt meter, measure for voltage on the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit at the IPM C2 harness connector.
Is current battery voltage present?
Yes
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (A106) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
- (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the IPM C2 and Ignition Switch harness connectors.
Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Ignition Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit between the IPM C2 and Ignition Switch harness connectors.
- (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT AND (A106) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
- Using an ohmmeter, measure for a short to ground on the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and the (A106) Fused B+ circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms on either the (F20) or (A106) circuits?
Yes
- Repair the appropriate circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Repair the (A106) Fused B+ circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Using an ohmmeter, measure for a short to ground on the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and the (A106) Fused B+ circuit.