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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2009 >> Durango Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Memory Modules >> (Front Control Module (FCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2336-Horn Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    3. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
    4. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
    5. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display DTC B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN HORN FUSE 
    Fig 1: Checking For Open Horn Fuse
    GC0106233Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Inspect the Horn Fuse.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  3

      No 

      • Go to step  9
  3. REPLACE AND RECHECK HORN FUSE 
    Fig 2: Checking For Open Horn Fuse
    GC0106233Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a new Horn Fuse.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
    5. Inspect the Horn Fuse.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK (A950) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit
    GC0106234Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Horn Fuse.
    3. Remove the Horn Relay.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (A950) Fused B(+) circuit between ground and the Horn Relay connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. CHECK (X2) HORN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking (X2) Horn Relay Output Circuit
    GC0106235Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Horn 1 and Horn 2 connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (X2) Horn Relay Output circuit between ground and the Horn Relay connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  6. CHECK (X2) HORN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT IN IPM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Checking (X2) Horn Relay Output Circuit
    GC0106235Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the IPM C2 connector.
      NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (X2) Horn Relay Output circuit between ground and the Horn Relay connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

  7. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN RELAY 
    1. Reconnect the Horn 1 and Horn 2 connector.
    2. Install a known good relay in place of the Horn Relay.
    3. Install a new Horn Fuse.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
    6. Inspect the Horn Fuse.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  8

      No 

  8. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN 
    Fig 6: Checking For A Shorted Horn
    GC0106236Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Horn 1 connector.
    3. Install a new Horn Fuse.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
    6. Inspect the Horn Fuse.

      Is the fuse open?

      Yes 

      No 

  9. CHECK (A1) B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 7: Checking B(+) Circuit For An Open
    GC0106237Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. If not done previously, turn the ignition off, and then remove the Horn Fuse.
    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A1) B(+) circuit at the Horn Fuse connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  10

      No 

  10. CHECK (A950) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 8: Checking Fused B(+) Circuit
    GC0106238Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Horn Relay.
    3. Reinstall the Horn Fuse.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A950) Fused B(+) circuit at the Horn Relay connector.
      NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  11

      No 

  11. CHECK FOR AN OPEN HORN RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a known good relay in place of the Horn Relay.
    3. Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
    4. Operate the Horn Switch several times.
    5. Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
    6. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display the same DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  12

      No 

  12. CHECK (X4) HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 9: Checking Horn Relay Control Circuit
    GC0106239Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the replacement Horn Relay.
    3. Disconnect the FCM from the Front Control Module IPM 49-way connector.
    4. Measure the resistance of the (X4) Horn Relay Control circuit between ground and the Horn Relay connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  13
  13. CHECK (X4) HORN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 10: Checking Horn Relay Control Circuit
    GC0106240Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (X4) Horn Relay Control circuit between the Relay connector and the Front Control Module IPM 49-way connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No