Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Antilock Brake (ABS) - Standard Procedure .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- ELECTRIC A/C COMPRESSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EAC C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Electric A/C Compressor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- HYBRID CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the HGM C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Hybrid Gateway Module (HGM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- POWER STEERING PUMP ASSEMBLY- INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the EPS C2 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Power Steering Pump Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to step 9
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Angle Sensor (internal to clockspring) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 10
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 11
- Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 12
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 13
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
- Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Front Control (FCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.