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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF P0706 DTC IS CURRENT 
    1. With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.

      Select the test outcome from the following:

      Test passes: 

      • Go to step  6

      Test fails with Error Code: 

      • Go to step  2

      Test fails without Error Code: 

  2. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
      CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
      WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in possible serious or fatal injury.
      NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
    3. Install the Transmission Simulator 8333A and Electronic Transmission Adaptor Kit.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
    6. When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the selector switch on the Transmission Simulator.
    7. The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator prior to pressing "ENTER" on the scan tool.
      NOTE: If the Shift Lever Position test fails, make sure to note the identification of the TRS Signal circuit for future reference.

      Did the Shift Lever Position test pass?

      Yes 

      • Remove the Oil Pan and Main Valve Body Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Check for metal debris on top of the TRS Assembly and the manual valve code plate. If debris is present, determine the cause of the debris and repair the transmission as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the TRS Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go to step  3
  3. TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator 8333A and Electronic Transmission Adaptor Kit.
    3. Disconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
    4. Measure the resistance of the identified TRS Signal circuit (C1 - T41, C2 - T42, C3 - T3, and C4 - T1) between the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  4
  4. TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the identified TRS Signal circuit (C1 - T41, C2 - T42, C3 - T3, and C4 - T1).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go to step  5
  5. TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS 
    1. Measure the resistance between the identified TRS Signal circuit (C1 - T41, C2 - T42, C3 - T3, and C4 - T1) and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 100k Ohms between the identified TRS Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
      • Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
    4. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
    5. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.