Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK® DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the AutoStick® Switch harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of both the AutoStick® Upshift and Downshift Switch Signal circuits.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts on both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the AutoStick® Switch per the Service Information.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go To step 3
- CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK® DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connector.CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick® Downshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T44) AutoStick® Downshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Go To step 4
- CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® Upshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T5) AutoStick® Upshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® Upshift Switch Signal circuit.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Test Complete.