Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
- CHECKING THE AUTOSTICK® SWITCH
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the AutoStick® Switch harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of both the AutoStick® Upshift and Downshift Switch Signal circuits.
Is the voltage above 5.0 volts on both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the AutoStick® Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To step 3
- CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK® DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
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- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick® Downshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T44) AutoStick® Downshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go To step 4
- CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® Upshift Switch Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T5) AutoStick® Upshift Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool perform the Quick Learn procedure.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® Upshift Switch Signal circuit.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
- Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
- With the scan tool, check the EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test Complete.