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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2010 >> Caliber SXT >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Transmission Control Module (TCM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> P0826-Up/Down Shift Switch Circuit >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK IF THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE 
    1. Using the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
    2. Start the engine, with the brakes firmly applied shift the shift lever into Drive and make several AutoStick upshifts and downshifts.
    3. Using the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

      Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  2

      No 

      • Go to step  7
  2. VERIFY PROBLEM 
    1. Using the scan tool, read the AutoStick upshift and downshift status.

      Does the scan tool show either the upshift or downshift as true with the shifter in the center position (pick best answer)?

      Upshift shows as true 

      • Go to step  3

      Downshift shows as true 

      • Go to step  5

      Neither circuit shows as true 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
  3. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool read the AutoStick Upshift status.

      Does the Upshift still show as true?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  4

      No 

  4. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK UPSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Autostick Upshift Switch Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0100339Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick Upshift Switch Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
  5. CHECK THE SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool read the AutoStick Downshift status.

      Does the Downshift still show as true?

      Yes 

      • Go to step  6

      No 

  6. CHECK THE (T44) AUTOSTICK DOWNSHIFT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 2: Checking Autostick Downshift Switch Signal Circuit For A Short To Ground
    GC0100340Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T44) AutoStick Downshift Switch Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace the TCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform CVT VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Transmission Control (TCM) - Standard Procedure .
  7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
    3. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test Complete.