Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: If DTCs C1403 and C1407 are both present, refer to the diagnostics for C1407 before continuing with this procedure.
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE OR OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance or open in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Reconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
- The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Go to step 4
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
- The displayed voltage should be between 0.0 volts and 0.4 of a volt with the jumper wire in place.
Does the voltage display as described?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor Mode Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.