Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS NOTE: If DTCs C1405 and C2112 are both present, refer to the diagnostics procedure for C2112 before continuing.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 3
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
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- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
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- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector and the FDCM C2 harness connector.
- TRANSFER CASE ENCODER
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Connect a jumper wire between the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit in the Transfer Case Encoder harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the FDCM.NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case Encoder in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Transfer Case Encoder in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.