Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
- (T504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC
NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady?
Yes
- Go to step 6
No
- Go to step 3
- (T504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (T504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
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- Measure the resistance of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- (T504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
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- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Reconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool read the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage in the Final Drive Control Module while performing a wiggle test on the wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts and steady.
Is the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage approximately 0.0 volts and steady?
Yes
- Go to step 12
No
- Go to step 7
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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NOTE: Remove the previously installed jumper wire.- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 8
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
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- Measure the voltage of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 9
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
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- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 10
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
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- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 11
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
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- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 12
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
- Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Final Drive Control Module power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Go to step 13
- Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Final Drive Control Module power and ground circuits.
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor/ Encoder in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Test drive the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the FDCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
Test complete.
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor/ Encoder in accordance with the Service Information.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete.