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Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Turn the turn signal on.
    4. Turn the puddle lamps on, if equipped with puddle lamp mirror.
    5. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror.
    6. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
    7. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs.
      NOTE:

      After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present.

      Does the scan tool display: B164A-11-DRIVER MIRROR SIGNAL LAMP CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat the above test with the mirror folded. If this DTC is now active, Go To  2. For others, using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver Circuit For A Short
    GC0090018Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector from the Door Module.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ONE OF THE DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUITS 
    Fig 2: Checking Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver Circuit For A Short To One Of The Driver Mirror Driver Circuits
    GC0090019Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit (C2-9) and each of the Driver Mirror Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver Circuit For A Short
    GC0090020Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P591) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver Circuit For A Short To The Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return Circuit
    GC0090021Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE:

    The Ohmmeter positive lead must be connected to the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit and the negative lead to the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for the test results to be valid.

    1. Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 200.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECK (P501) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OR THE (P713) DRIVER BLIND SPOT SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver Circuit For A Short To The Driver Mirror Sensor Ground Circuit Or The Driver Blind Spot Signal Return Circuit
    GC0150967Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) harness connector from the Door Module.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) harness connectors.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit and the (P713) Driver Spot Signal Return circuit in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 and C1 (Component Side) harness connectors.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for either measurement?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (P501) Driver Mirror Turn Signal Driver circuit for a short to the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit or the (P713) Driver Spot Signal Return circuit. If the wiring harness and harness connector are okay, replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring harness and harness connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring harness and harness connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .