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Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
    3. Turn the turn signal on, if equipped with turn signal mirror.
    4. Turn the puddle lamps on.
      NOTE:

      Verify the panel lamps dimmer switch is not in the defeat (off) position.

    5. Turn the rear defogger on, if equipped with heated mirror.
    6. Press and release the Mirror Select switch to select the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror.
    7. Operate the Mirror Adjust switch in all directions several times while monitoring the scan tool for DTCs.
      NOTE:

      After adjusting the mirror in one direction wait at least two seconds before adjusting the mirror in the opposite direction, as this will allow time for an active fault to set if present.

      Is the DTC active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. For vehicle's equipped with folding outside rearview mirrors, repeat test with mirror folded. If DTC is now active, Go To  2. Otherwise, use the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  2. CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Driver Puddle Lamp Driver Circuit For Short
    GC0090095Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C1 connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P69) DRIVER MIRROR SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 
    Fig 2: Checking Driver Puddle Lamp Driver Circuit For A Short
    GC0090096Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P69) Driver Mirror Sensor Ground circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P713) DRIVER BLIND SPOT SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Checking Driver Puddle Lamp Driver Circuit For Short
    GC0090097Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE:

    The Ohmmeter positive lead must be connected to the (P713) Driver Blind Spot Signal Return circuit and the negative lead to the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit for the test results to be valid.

    1. Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P713) Driver Blind Spot Signal Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 (Component Side) connector.

      Is there resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO A DRIVER MIRROR DRIVER CIRCUIT 
    Fig 4: Checking Driver Puddle Lamp Driver Circuit For A Short
    GC0090098Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C2 (Component Side) connector from the Door Module C2 connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit (C1-1) and each Driver Mirror Driver circuits in the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms for any measurement?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (P591) DRIVER MIRROR TURN SIGNAL/PUDDLE RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking Driver Puddle Lamp Driver Circuit For A Short To The Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return Circuit
    GC0151019Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (P591) Driver Mirror Turn Signal/Puddle Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors.

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  7. CHECK (M41) DRIVER PUDDLE LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C160) DRIVER MIRROR HEATER RETURN CIRCUIT 
    Fig 6: Checking Driver Puddle Lamp Driver Circuit For A Short To The Driver Mirror Heater Return Circuit
    GC0151020Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (M41) Driver Puddle Lamp Driver circuit and the (C160) Driver Mirror Heater Return circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror C1 and C2 (Component Side) connectors.

      Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage and repair as necessary. If the wiring and connectors are okay, replace the Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .