Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, erase all DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B2830-DRIVER BLIND SPOT WARNING INDICATOR CONTROL-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY OR OPEN?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- INSPECT MIRROR CONNECTIONS
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Drivers Door Module C1 harness connector.
- Inspect the wiring and connectors between the mirror and the Drivers Door Module.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 3.
- MIRROR ASSEMBLY
- Measure the resistance between the (P713) Driver Blind Spot Indicator Return circuit and the (P711) Driver Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit in the DDM C1 connector.
Is the resistance between 550.0 and 650.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DOOR , REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Driver Mirror Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW , REMOVAL and MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS , REMOVAL .
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Measure the resistance between the (P713) Driver Blind Spot Indicator Return circuit and the (P711) Driver Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit in the DDM C1 connector.