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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 
    NOTE:

    If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 Volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC.

    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
      WARNING:

      When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Of O2 Sensor Signal Circuit In O2 Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0090690Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
    3. Disconnect the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit in the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (K41) O2 Sensor 1/1 Signal circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On O2 Sensor Return Circuit In O2 Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0090691Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. 1/1 O2 SENSOR 
    Fig 3: O2 Sensor Harness Connector
    GC0090692Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Connect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool, monitor the 1/1 O2 Sensor voltage.
    5. Connect a jumper wire between the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.

      Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 Volts with the jumper wire installed?

      Yes 

      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 1/1 Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 1/1 O2 Sensor. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
        NOTE:

        Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

  5. (K41) O2 1/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Of (K41) O2 1/1 Signal Circuit From 1/1 O2 Sensor Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
    GC0090693Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis.

    3. Measure the resistance of the (K41) O2 1/1 Signal circuit from the 1/1 O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

  6. (K902) O2 RETURN UPSTREAM CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Of O2 Sensor Return Circuit From O2 Sensor Harness Connector To Appropriate Terminal Of PCM Pinout Box 8815
    GC0090694Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

      • Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Return Upstream circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No