Diagnostic Test
- O2 SENSOR HEATER OPERATION
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Wait a minimum of eight minutes to allow the O2 Sensor to cool down before continuing the test. Allow the O2 Sensor voltage to stabilize between 4.6 and 5.0 Volts.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, actuate the O2 Heater Test.
- Using the scan tool, monitor 2/1 O2 Sensor voltage for at least two minutes.
Does the voltage stay above 4.5 Volts?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Refer to INTERMITTENT CONDITION .
- Turn the ignition off.
- O2 SENSOR HEATER ELEMENT
- Turn the ignition off.NOTE:
Allow the O2 sensor to cool down to room temperature.
- Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 Heater Element across the O2 Sensor connector between the O2 Heater Control terminal and the O2 Heater ground terminal.NOTE:
O2 Heater Element resistance values should be measured at 21.1° C (70° F). The resistance value will vary with different temperature values.
Is the resistance of the O2 Sensor Heater Element between 2.0 and 30.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the 2/1 O2 Sensor. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Turn the ignition off.
- (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
- Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform diagnosis.
- Measure the resistance of the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit from the O2 harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).
Is the resistance below 0.5 of an Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
- (Z903) O2 SENSOR HEATER GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Fig 2: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And O2 Sensor Heater Ground Circuit In O2 Sensor Harness Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z903) O2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 0.5 of an Ohm?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z903) O2 Heater ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z903) O2 Heater ground circuit in the O2 Sensor harness connector.
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 2/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
- Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oxygen Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
- Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .