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Diagnostic Test

  1. ACTIVE DTC 
    NOTE:

    Diagnose and repair P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT if set with P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR DTC before continuing.

    1. Check for any related TSBs.
    2. Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration (flash level).
      NOTE:

      An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause this DTC to set.

    3. Flash the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information if any updates are available.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    6. Operate the accelerator pedal. (do not exceed 3500 RPM)
    7. Test drive the vehicle for 10 miles on a flat road surface.
      NOTE:

      Diagnose and repair DTC P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL CIRCUIT before continuing.

      Did DTC P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR set active or pending at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

  2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
    3. Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.

      Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?

      Yes 

      • Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage On (K447) ETC Positive Circuit AT Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0090955Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
      CAUTION:

      Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to perform the diagnostics.

    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit at the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage on the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage On (K448) ETC Negative Circuit AT Appropriate Terminal Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0090956Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage on the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to voltage in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT 
    Fig 3: Measuring Resistance Between ETC Motor Positive Circuit And Negative Circuit AT Appropriate Terminals Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0090837Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Positive circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  7.

      No 

  7. (K124) ETC POSITIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ETC Motor Positive Circuit AT Appropriate Terminals Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0090958Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Positive circuit between the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Positive circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT OPEN 
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Negative circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  9.

      No 

  9. (K126) ETC NEGATIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And ETC Motor Negative Circuit AT Appropriate Terminals Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0090960Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit using the appropriate terminal of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance below 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Negative circuit.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  10. ETC MOTOR 
    Fig 6: Measuring Resistance Between ETC Motor Positive Circuit And Negative Circuit AT Appropriate Terminals Of Special Tool #8815
    GC0090837Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE:

    Take the following measurement using PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position) to avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.

    1. Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K124) ETC Positive circuit and the (K126) ETC Negative circuit at the appropriate terminals of PCM Pinout Box (special tool #8815A, Kit, NGC, 38 Position).

      Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 Ohms at closed throttle?

      Yes 

      • Go To  11.

      No 

      • Replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Refer to THROTTLE BODY, REMOVAL . Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
    2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
    3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
    4. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were there any problems found?

      Yes 

      No