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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2011 >> Durango Express, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 192 (Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B1A44-Security Receiver Sensor Circuit Open >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
    3. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
    4. Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
    5. Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
    6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal Circuit Voltage
    GC0101732Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector.
      NOTE:

      Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

    2. Turn the ignition on.
    3. With the scan tool actuate the Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
    4. Measure the voltage between (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit and (G946) Sensor Ground circuit.

      Is the voltage above 10.0 volts

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  3. CHECK THE INTRUSION SENSOR RECEIVER 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Install a known good Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool erase DTCs.
    5. Turn the ignition off and remove the key from the ignition.
    6. Close all doors and arm the VTSS and wait one minute.
    7. Disarm the VTSS turn the ignition on and wait one minute.
    8. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the original Intrusion Sensor Receiver.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. CHECK THE (G460) INTRUSION RECEIVER SENSOR SIGNAL WIRE 
    Fig 2: Checking Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal Wire
    GC0101733Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit between the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (G460) Intrusion Receiver Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. CHECK THE (G946) SENSOR GROUND WIRE FOR AN OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Sensor Ground Wire For An Open
    GC0101734Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Ensure Ignition is off.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit from the Intrusion Sensor Receiver connector to the Intrusion Transceiver Module connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Repair the (G946) Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .