Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the HVAC controls.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
- Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display: B106B-REAR DEFROST CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR OPEN IPM FUSE #59
- REPLACE AND RECHECK IPM FUSE #59
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a new IPM Fuse #59.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the HVAC controls.
- Inspect IPM Fuse #59.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for the cause of the open fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR A SHORTED REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a known good relay in place of the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Install a new IPM Fuse #59.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Operate the Rear Window Defogger and the HVAC controls.
- Inspect IPM Fuse #59.
Is the fuse open?
Yes
- Go To 5.
No
- Replace the original Rear Window Defogger Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove IPM Fuse #59.
- Remove the replacement Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Disconnect the IPM C5 connector.NOTE:
Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary.
- Measure the resistance of the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit between ground and the IPM Fuse #59 connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) and Fuse #59 in accordance with the Service Information. Reinstall the original Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) Circuit to the HVAC controls for a short to ground. Replace IPM Fuse #59. Reinstall the original Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (F921) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- If not done previously, turn the ignition off, and then remove IPM Fuse #59.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at IPM Fuse #59 connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Repair the (F921) Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (F504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Reinstall IPM Fuse #59.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F504) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit at the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector.NOTE:
The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 8.
No
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK FOR AN OPEN REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a known good relay in place of the Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using a scan tool, erase DTCs.
- Operate the Rear Window Defogger several times.
- Cycle the ignition from on to off three times and leave on.
- Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display the same DTC?
Yes
- Go To 9.
No
- Replace the original Rear Window Defogger Relay in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (C115) DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the replacement Rear Window Defogger Relay.
- Disconnect the FCM from the Front Control Module IPM 49-way connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit between the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector and the Front Control Module IPM 49-way connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 10.
No
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- CHECK (C115) DEFOGGER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance of the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit between ground and the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Integrated Power Module (IPM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (C115) Defogger Relay Control circuit between ground and the Rear Window Defogger Relay connector.