Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all CCN DTCs.
- Actuate the Hazard Lamps.
- With the scan tool, read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B160E-TURN/HAZARD SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Disconnect the Multifunction Switch connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage between the (G902) MUX Return circuit and (L12) Turn Signal Input MUX circuit.
Does the voltage read 0.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- (G902) MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Multifunction Switch connector.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G902) MUX Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Repair the (G902) MUX Return circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Multifunction Switch connector.
- Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (L12) Turn Signal Input MUX circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Repair the (L12) Turn Signal Input MUX circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .