Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Right Turn Signals on.
- With the scan tool read the DTC information.
Does the scan tool read: B1647-REAR RIGHT TURN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- L62 RIGHT TURN SIGNAL CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM PDM connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Rear Turn Signal Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Repair the (L62) Rear Right Turn Signal Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the FCM connector.
- Disconnect the PDM connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (L62) Right Turn Signal Control circuit in the PDM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Module Power Distribution Center in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .