Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- IGNITION RUN-ACC RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a substitute relay in place of the original Ignition Run-Acc Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the original Ignition Run-Acc Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- IGNITION RUN-ACC RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the FCM from the IPM.
- Remove the Ignition Run-Acc Relay from the PDC.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Run-Acc Relay Control circuit at the relay cavity (85).
Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the FCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .