Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- RUN/START RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a substitute relay in place of the original Run/Start Relay.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the original Run/Start Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (K617) RUN/START RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the FCM from the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Remove the Run/Start Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Measure the voltage of the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit at the relay connector (cavity 85).
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K617) Run/Start Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .