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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2011 >> Durango R/T, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 237 ((Front Control Module (FCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> Diagnosis and Testing >> B213B-Ignition Run (Remote Start) Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
    2. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
    3. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. IGNITION RUN RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Check the fuses before continuing.

    2. Install a substitute relay in place of the original Ignition Run Relay.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the original Ignition Run Relay.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. BLOWER MOTOR RELAY 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      NOTE:

      Check the IPM fuses before continuing.

    2. Install a substitute relay in place of the original Blower Motor Relay.
    3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
    4. With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Replace the original Blower Motor Relay.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. IGNITION RUN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Remove the FCM from the IPM.
    3. Remove the Blower Motor Relay and the Ignition Run Relay.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the Ignition Run Relay Control circuit at the relay cavity (85).

      Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the FCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .