Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- STARTER RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a substitute relay in place of the original Starter Relay.
- Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds.
- With the scan tool, read the active FCM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the original Starter Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (IPM)
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the IPM C2 harness connector.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4.
No
- Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (START) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Start) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the FCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .