LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2011 >> Durango R/T, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 237 ((Front Control Module (FCM) - Electrical Diagnostics)) >> Diagnosis and Testing >> B2184-Ignition Unlock/Run/Start Control Circuit Low >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERNALLY SHORTED 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Replace the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) Circuit Short To Ground
    GC0113564Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the IPM C5 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit at the IPM C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. CHECK FCM AND IPM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    1. Disconnect the Front Control Module from the IPM.
    2. Measure the resistance to ground at the male terminal of the IPM C5 connector.

      Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the IPM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the FCM in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .