Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
- Turn the Wipers from High to Low.
- With the scan tool, read the Wiper DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2317-WIPER HI/LOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- WIPER HI/LOW RELAY
- Turn the ignition off.
- Install a substitute relay in place of the Wiper Hi/Low Relay.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool read: B2317-WIPER HI/LOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3.
No
- Replace the Wiper Hi/Low Relay in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Turn the ignition off.
- Remove the Wiper Hi/Low Relay.
- Disconnect the FCM C3 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the Wiper Hi/Low Relay Control circuit in the IPM.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Replace the IPM in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .