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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, clear all FCM DTCs.
    3. Turn the Washers on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the Wiper/Washers DTCs.

      Does the scan tool read: B231F-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  2. WASHER PUMP MOTOR 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

      Does the scan tool read: B231F-FRONT/REAR WASHER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Washer Pump Motor in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT 
    Fig 1: Checking Washer Pump Motor Control Circuit
    GC0113578Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the FCM C3 harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit in the.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the FCM from the integrated power module (IPM).
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the IPM in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .