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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
      NOTE:

      Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding.

    2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Front Control Module.

      Is the DTC status Active at this time?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  2. (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking 5-Volt Supply Circuit
    GC0106249Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage between ground and the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.

      Select the displayed voltage reading:

      Voltage greater than 5.5 volts. 

      • Repair the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      Voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts. 

      • Go To  5.

      Voltage less than 4.5 volts. 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (T103) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply Circuit For High Resistance
    GC0106250Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the FCM C1 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the high resistance in the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T103) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0106251Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T103) 5-volt Supply circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T103) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  5. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR 
    Fig 4: Checking Voltage Of Transfer Case Motor
    GC0106256Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Connect a jumper wire between the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (G180) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. With the scan tool under Data Display, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.
    5. The displayed voltage should be approximately 0 volts with the jumper wire in place.

      Does the voltage read 0.0 (± 0.02 volts)?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (D201) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 5: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit For High Resistance
    GC0106252Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the FCM C1 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the high resistance in the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. (D201) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 6: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0106253Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. (D201) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 7: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage
    GC0106254Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. Measure the voltage between ground and the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. (G180) FRONT CONTROL MODULE (FCM) SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 8: Checking Front Control Module (FCM) Sensor Return Circuit For High Resistance
    GC0106255Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G180) FCM Sensor Return circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

      Yes 

      • Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Repair the high resistance in the (G180) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .
  10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to Standard Procedure .

      No 

      • Test complete.