Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK THE T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.8 VOLTS NOTE:
If both DTCs C140B and C1405 are present, check fuse 8 and fuse 42 in the Integrated Power Module (IPM) before continuing with diagnosis.
- (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 3.
- (D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit.
Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 4.
- Measure the voltage of the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit.
- SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Connect a jumper wire between the (G180) FCM Sensor Return circuit and the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit in the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool under Data Display, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage.NOTE:
Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Is the voltage below 0.2 of a volt?
Yes
- Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 5.
- (D201) MODE SENSOR A CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit between the FCM C1 harness connector and the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (D201) Mode Sensor A circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 6.
- (G180) FCM SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (G180) FCM Sensor Return circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector and the FCM IPM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7.
No
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
- Measure the resistance of the (G180) FCM Sensor Return circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector and the FCM IPM harness connector.
- (G180) FCM SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM)
- Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (G180) FCM Sensor Return circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor harness connector and the Integrated Power Module C1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (G180) FCM Sensor Return circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.