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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Start the engine and allow it to idle.
    2. Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times.
    3. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the FCM.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  2. (T313) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 1: Checking Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0113600Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
    3. Disconnect the Front Control Module IPM harness connector.
    4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR 
    Fig 2: Checking Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal Circuit
    GC0113601Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Reconnect the Front Control Module IPM harness connector.
    2. Ignition on, engine not running.
    3. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock.
    4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T313) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit with the circuit actuated.
      NOTE:

      Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (T313) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal Circuit Open
    GC0113602Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Front Control Module IPM harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit between the Front Control Module IPM harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. FRONT CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    2. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.