Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
If both DTCs C140B and C1405 are present, check fuse 8 and fuse 42 in the Integrated Power Module (IPM) before continuing with diagnosis.
- SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Remove the Front Control Module (FCM) from the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
- Measure the resistance between the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the FCM connector in the IPM.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 15.
No
- Go To 3.
- (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN
- (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM)
- Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 14.
- (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN
- (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM)
- Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 14.
- (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IPM)
- Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 14.
- (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND (IPM)
- Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 14.
- (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT (IPM)
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance between (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Go To 14.
- SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
- INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
No
- Test complete.