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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read the FCM DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  14.
  2. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Shift Motor Control A Circuit Shorted To Voltage
    GC0113613Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Remove the Front Control Module (FCM) from the Integrated Power Module (IPM).
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. Measure the voltage of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Shift Motor Control B Circuit Shorted To Voltage
    GC0113614Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE AT FCM CONNECTOR 
    Fig 3: Checking Shift Motor Circuit Resistance
    GC0113605Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Reconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit in the FCM harness connector of the IPM.

      Is the resistance between 40 and 100 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  13.

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 4: Checking Shift Motor Control A Circuit Open
    GC0113606Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the FCM harness connector in the IPM.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  6. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM) 
    Fig 5: Checking Shift Motor Control A Circuit Open
    GC0113607Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  12.
  7. (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 6: Checking Shift Motor Control B Circuit Open
    GC0113608Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the FCM harness connector in the IPM.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  8.

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  8. (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN (IPM) 
    Fig 7: Checking Shift Motor Control B Circuit Open
    GC0113609Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit between the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector and the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  12.
  9. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT 
    Fig 8: Checking Shift Motor Control A Circuit Shorted To Shift Motor Control B Circuit
    GC0113612Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Go To  10.

      No 

      • Go To  11.
  10. (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT (IPM) 
    Fig 9: Checking Shift Motor Circuit Resistance
    GC0113605Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Disconnect the Integrated Power Module C5 harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance between (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  12.
  11. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  12. INTEGRATED POWER MODULE 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  13. FRONT CONTROL MODULE 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST .
  14. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
    3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete.