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Diagnostic Test

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 RAM Dakota. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
    3. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST or ABS VERIFICATION TEST .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  4.

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the appropriate POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .
  4. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER- INTERNAL SHORT 
    1. Turn the ignition off.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition off disconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    2. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller harness connectors.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
      WARNING:

      Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

    4. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTCs.
    5. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
    6. Turn the ignition on.
    7. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Can C Bus (+) Circuit Shorted To Voltage
    GC0113616Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector.
    3. Turn the ignition on.
    4. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Can C Bus (-) Circuit Shorted To Voltage
    GC0113617Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 3: Checking Can C Bus (+) Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0113618Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.

      Is any resistance present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Can C Bus (-) Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0113619Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

      Is any resistance present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT 
    Fig 5: Checking Can C Bus (+) Circuit Shorted To Can C Bus (-) Circuit
    GC0113620Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.

      Is any resistance present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. Ensure both CAN C Bus circuits are not open at the FCM. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY VERIFICATION TEST .