Diagnostic Test
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2009 Jeep Liberty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- DTC IS ACTIVE
- RELEARN KISS POINT
- Ignition on, engine running.
- Place the Transmission in neutral and apply the brakes firmly.
- Place the Transfer Case Motor Selector Switch in AWD.
- With the scan tool, run the Final Drive Control Module non-volatile reset command.
- Place the Transmission in park.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Wait for 10 seconds, and turn Ignition switch to Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.
- Switch the Transfer Case Motor Selector Switch to 4-Low and back to AWD.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC status Active?
Yes
- Go to step 3
No
- Go to step 9
- (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 4
- (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for an open.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 5
- Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
- Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the open in the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 6
- Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the high resistance in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Go to step 7
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go to step 8
No
- Repair the high resistance in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector.
- TRANSFER CASE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Inspect the Transfer Case to determine if there are any mechanical conditions preventing the shift motor from engaging in the position selected.
Are any mechanical conditions preventing the shift motor from engaging in the position selected?
Yes
- Replace the Transfer Case in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Replace the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Final Drive Control (FDCM) - Standard Procedure .
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.