LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2011 >> Durango R/T, RWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Engine Control Systems >> (Drivetrain Control Module (DTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics) >> DTC Troubleshooting >> C1403-11-Transfer Case Range Position Sensor - Circuit Short To Ground >> Diagnostic Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Diagnostic Test

  1. T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE BELOW 0.4 OF A VOLT 
    NOTE:

    If DTCs C1403-11 and C2110-11 are both present, perform the diagnostic procedure for C2110-11 before continuing with this test procedure.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.

      Is the voltage below 0.4 of a volt?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    Fig 1: Checking Drivetrain 5-Volt Supply Circuit For Voltage
    GC0149004Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.

      Choose an answer that matches the voltage measured?

      Below 4.5 volts 

      • Go To  3.

      Above 5.5 volts 

      • Go To  4.

      Between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts 

      • Go To  5.
  3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 2: Checking Drivetrain 5-Volt Supply Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149005Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the DTCM C1 and the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 3: Checking Drivetrain 5-Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage
    GC0149006Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.

      Is the voltage above 5.5 volts?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0149007Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  6.
  6. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 5: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit Open
    GC0149008Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the DTCM C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER 
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain 5 volt supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the DTCM.
    6. The displayed voltage should be between 4.5 volts and 5.5 volts with the jumper wire in place.

      Does the voltage display as described?

      Yes 

      No 

  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.