Diagnostic Test
- DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE:
This DTC sets when the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.NOTE:
Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality.
Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady?
Yes
- Go To 6.
No
- Go To 3.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 4.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 5.
- (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit in the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- With the scan tool read the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage in the DTCM while performing a wiggle test on the wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.NOTE:
Voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts and steady.
Is the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage approximately 0.0 volts and steady?
Yes
- Go To 12.
No
- Go To 7.
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE:
Remove the previously installed jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position
- Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Ignition on, engine not running.
- Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 8.
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
- Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 9.
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
- Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 10.
- (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 11.
- (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector.
- Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.
Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?
Yes
- Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Go To 12.
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR NOTE:
This DTC sets when the DTCM detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
- Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) power and ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
Go To 13.
- Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) power and ground circuits.
- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor/ Encoder in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
- Test drive the vehicle.
- With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the DTCM.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE, DRIVETRAIN CONTROL , REMOVAL .
- Perform the DTCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
- Replace the Transfer Case Motor/ Encoder in accordance with the Service Information.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
- Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
- Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
- Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
- While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
- Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
No
- Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.