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Diagnostic Test

  1. DTC IS ACTIVE 
    NOTE:

    This DTC sets when the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

    1. Ignition on, engine not running.
    2. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

      Is the status Active for this DTC?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • Go To  14.
  2. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC 
    Fig 1: Checking Drivetrain 5-Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage
    GC0149006Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
      NOTE:

      Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality.

      Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady?

      Yes 

      • Go To  6.

      No 

      • Go To  3.
  3. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 2: Checking Drivetrain 5-Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Voltage
    GC0149006Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    5. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 3: Checking Drivetrain 5-Volt Supply Circuit For An Open Or High Resistance
    GC0149005Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  5.
  5. (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND 
    Fig 4: Checking Drivetrain 5-Volt Supply Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0149016Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Replace the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
  6. T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE 
    Fig 5: Checking T-Case Position Sensor Voltage
    GC0149019Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Reconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit in the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    4. Ignition on, engine not running.
    5. With the scan tool read the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage in the DTCM while performing a wiggle test on the wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.
      NOTE:

      Voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts and steady.

      Is the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage approximately 0.0 volts and steady?

      Yes 

      • Go To  12.

      No 

      • Go To  7.
  7. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 6: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Voltage
    GC0149009Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    NOTE:

    Remove the previously installed jumper wire.

    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
    2. Disconnect the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Ignition on, engine not running.
    4. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector.
    5. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  8.
  8. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 7: Checking Drivetrain Sensor Return Circuit Short To Voltage
    GC0149022Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector.
    2. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent short to voltage.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  9.
  9. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 8: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit Open
    GC0149008Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
    2. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor C2 harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  10.
  10. (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE 
    Fig 9: Checking Drivetrain Sensor Return Circuit Open
    GC0149010Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the DTCM C1 harness connector.
    2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is the resistance ever above 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  11.
  11. (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND 
    Fig 10: Checking Mode Sensor Signal Circuit Shorted To Ground
    GC0149007Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
    1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit at the Transfer Case Motor C1 harness connector.
    2. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors.

      Is the resistance ever below 5.0 Ohms during the wiggle test?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to ground.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Go To  12.
  12. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR 
    NOTE:

    This DTC sets when the DTCM detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module.

    1. Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) power and ground circuits.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      Go To  13.

  13. TRANSFER CASE MOTOR/ENCODER 
    1. Replace the Transfer Case Motor/ Encoder in accordance with the Service Information.

      Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

    2. Test drive the vehicle.
    3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the DTCM.

      Does this DTC reset?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  14. INTERMITTENT WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS 
    1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
    2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and connectors.
    3. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit.
    4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
    5. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times.
    6. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary.
      • Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

      No 

      • Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time.