Diagnostic Test
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
- With the scan tool, manually unlatch and latch the header several times (if possible).
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the scan tool display B2520-CONVERTIBLE TOP HEADER LATCH CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HARDWARE THERMO PROTECTION ACTIVE?
Yes
- Go To 2.
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- HEADER LATCH MOTOR OVERHEATED
- Turn the ignition off.
- Wait five minutes to allow the motor to cool down.
- Turn the ignition on.
- Using the power top switch, operate the Header Latch Motor to the full unlatched and latched positions several times (if possible).
Does the motor operate properly?
Yes
- Test complete. If the motor continues to set this DTC, replace the motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 3.
- HEADER LATCH MOTOR OPEN
- Disconnect the Header Latch Motor connector.
- Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the (Q980) Header Latch Motor Unlatch Driver circuit in the motor connector.
- Connect the other end of the 12-volt test light to the (Q979) Header Latch Motor Latch Driver circuit in the motor connector.
- Turn the ignition on.
- With the scan tool, manually operate the Header Latch Motor in both directions several times while observing the test light
Does the test light illuminate brightly each time the motor is run in both directions?
Yes
- Replace the Header Latch Motor in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
No
- Go To 4.
- (Q979) HEADER LATCH MOTOR LATCH DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
- Turn the ignition off.
- Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C2 connector.
- Measure the resistance of the (Q979) Header Latch Motor Latch Driver circuit between the PTCM C2 connector and the Motor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q979) Header Latch Motor Latch Driver circuit for an open.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
Yes
- Go To 5.
- (Q980) HEADER LATCH MOTOR UNLATCH DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
- Measure the resistance of the (Q980) Header Latch Motor Unlatch Driver circuit between the PTCM C2 connector and the Motor connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
No
- Repair the (Q980) Header Latch Motor Unlatch Driver circuit for an open.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
Yes
- Replace the Power Top Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- Measure the resistance of the (Q980) Header Latch Motor Unlatch Driver circuit between the PTCM C2 connector and the Motor connector.