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Home >> Dodge and Ram >> 2012 >> Avenger SXT Plus >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Body & Frame >> Sun Roof/T-Top/Convertible Top >> Power Top Control Module ( PTCM) - Electrical Diagnostics >> DTC Troubleshooting >> B2529-DECKLID Release Control Circuit Performance >> Diagnostic Test
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Diagnostic Test

  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION 
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. With the scan tool, record and erase all PTCM DTCs.
    3. Try to operate the Decklid from the power top switch.
    4. Wait 30 seconds.
    5. With the scan tool, read all PTCM DTCs.

      Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2.

      No 

      • The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 1: Checking Ground Circuit For An Open
    GC0123747Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Put the decklid in "Decklid Service Position" (both ends up). If the decklid will not open from the Power Top Switch, open the rear of the decklid with the key.
    2. Turn the ignition off.
    3. Disconnect the Power Top Motor harness connector.
    4. Turn the ignition on.
    5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z916) Ground circuit.

      Does the test light illuminate brightly?

      Yes 

      • Go To  3.

      No 

      • Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. (Q987) POWER TOP MOTOR SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN 
    Fig 2: Checking Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal Circuit For Open
    GC0123748Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Measure the voltage of the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit in the Power Top Motor harness connector.

      Is the voltage approximately 12.0 volts?

      Yes 

      • Go To  5.

      No 

      • Go To  4.
  4. (Q987) POWER TOP MOTOR SOLENOID SIGNAL WIRE OPEN 
    Fig 3: Checking Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal Wire For An Open
    GC0123749Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition off.
    2. Disconnect the PTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance of the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit between the PTCM C1 harness connector and the Power Top Motor harness connector.

      Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit for an open.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace the Power Top Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. (Q987) POWER TOP MOTOR SOLENOID SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE 
    Fig 4: Checking Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal Circuit For Short To Voltage
    GC0123750Courtesy of CHRYSLER GROUP, LLC
    1. Turn the ignition on.
    2. Disconnect the PTCM C1 harness connector.
    3. Measure the voltage of the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal in the PTCM C1 harness connector.

      Is there any voltage present?

      Yes 

      • Repair the (Q987) Power Top Motor Solenoid Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

      No 

      • Replace the Power Top Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.